Origin of magnetic effect of surface plasmon and its application for ultra-fast magnetic sensor in nano-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Yoshito  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10453911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 表面プラズモン / 光物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / 磁気記録
Research Abstract
For development of a new magnetic sensor based on surface plasmon phenomenon, we studied 1) clarifying an origin of magnetic response of surface plasmon, 2) achieving good response of surface plasmon magnetically, and 3) establishing a surface plasmon waveguide technique. Higher value about magnetic response of surface plasmon was obtained using a Ag-Co single layer film, which had a structure that Co particles were dispersed in Ag matrix. A generation condition of surface plasmon in Ag-Co film was easy to be controlled by its film thickness, because the Ag-Co single film contained both surface plasmon generation material, Ag, and ferromagnetic material, Co, in single layer.