A Study of Estimation of Surface function of an Object Base on its Surface reflectance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kozo  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40351978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面テクスチャ / 表面粗さ / 光反射特性 / 表面機能 / 魚眼カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In surface modification, to improve the functionality of a material surface, fine processing called "surface texture" on the surface of the material is often performed. On the other hand, light reflection from an object depends on the material and micro-structure of the object's surface. We have proposed a simple measurement method for obtaining reflection characteristics using a fisheye camera. In this study, as a first step to estimate the functionality of the surface texture from the surface characteristic, by using a fish-eye camera system, we measure the reflection properties of the surface texture that is processed simple irregularities repeatedly. Then, we consider the correlation between the reflection characteristics and the periodicity of the surface texture.