Development of Thermo-Mechanical Sensor as Optical Power Standard with Fast Response and High Sensitivity at Room Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Kuniaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60361531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測機器 / 光カロリメータ / バイメタル / MEMS / 高速高感度 / 光吸収体 / レーザパワー / 計測標準
Research Abstract
The design and fabrication of a bimetal calorimeter was investigated as a high-speed and high-sensitivity photo thermal detector. Using finite element method, the thermo-mechanical properties of large-size bimetal sensors of up to several mm-square sensitive area were simulated. Several designs were found to have noise equivalent power (NEP) and time constant of one order smaller than that of conventional thermo module type optical calorimeter with similar sensitive area. Experimental results for the first prototype of the bimetal sensors also supported those theoretical predictions. Besides, the mechanism of the ultra low reflectance of a micro-cavity type optical absorber was also investigated, which lead to the development of a novel broadband optical absorber. These will be expected to provide high throughput spectral absolute optical power measurement.