Development of calibration technique of image sensors toward realization of imaging power meter for high power lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMATA TAKAYUKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60420288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザ / 感度 / プロファイラ / CCD / 近赤外 / 高出力 / 光減衰器 / 均一性 / パワーメータ / CMOS / 減衰器 / パワー密度 / 校正 / ビームプロファイラ / ビーム診断 / ビームサイズ / イメージセンサ / レーザーパワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responsivity evaluation technique of CCD image sensors and an optical attenuation method applicable for high power lasers were developed to realize an image sensor-based laser power meter. Investigation of pixel to pixel uniformity of responsivity of Si-CCD sensors revealed strong dependence on exposure time and laser wavelength. Proposed optical attenuator utilizing re-coupling of evanescent wave allowed attenuation of 10 W, φ3 mm laser beam down below -70 dB being easily controllable with the gap between two prisms. Incident beam profile was saved through the strong attenuation process. The attenuator and sensitivity-evaluated CCD were assembled to construct the imaging power meter and applied to laser power measurement.