Hetero-core fiber optic sensor for safety hydrogen leakage detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Michiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (60509769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / ヘテロコア / 水素センサ / 水素検出 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 水素 / ガス検知
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed and developed a fiber optic sensor for safety hydrogan leakage detection. We employed a hetero-core fiber structure, which is mechanically rubust and can induce effectively light leakage. Palladium is known to be hydrogen absorption metal. Surface Plasmon resonance was utilized for the hetero-core fiber optic hydrogen sensor, which has high sensitivity to refractive index change with real-time responsibility. The hetero-core fiber optic hydrogen sensor has three thin metal layger around the hetero-core porition, which are Au, Ta2O5 and Pd, as a result, surface Plasmon resonance is enhanced. We simulated the proposed structure for surface Plasmon resonance, as a results, the proposed three metal layers hetero-core fiber sensor has surface Plasmon resonance curve and sensitivity to hydrogen concentration change. Additionally, we fabricatedd tha proposed hetero-core fiber hydrogen sensor, which can also be sensitive to hydrogen gas in real-time.