Mechanism of Adaptive Snake Locomotion Yielded from Its Soft Deformable Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Kano  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80513069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自律分散制御 / ヘビ / 可変形性 / ロボット / ロコモーション / 適応的運動機能
Research Abstract
Performing experiments using robots is an effective methodology for understanding the mechanism underlying adaptive animal locomotion. However, previous robots could not reproduce innate behavior of real animals. We considered that the reason for this is the lack of deformability of the robots' body. Thus, we aimed to understand the mechanism of adaptive animal locomotion by developing robots in which rich sensory information yielded from their soft deformable body was used. We focused on the locomotion of snakes that exhibit highly adaptive locomotion in spite of its simple body structure, and through behavioral experiments, mathematical modeling, and development of a snake-like robot, we clarified the mechanism underlying adaptive locomotion of snakes.