Development of Algorithm for Abstraction and Teaching of Human Skills by Using Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAINO Sho  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70610898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術伝承 / ハプティクス / ロボティクス / メカトロニクス / 外骨格型ロボット / 力制御 / 人間の同定 / 技術の抽出 / 動的接触制御 / 衝突制御 / ロボットタスクの抽象化 / 動特性同定
Research Abstract
First, by using an exoskeletal robot, physical parameters such as inertia, friction, and mass of humans can be identified without large equipment such as MRIs. Therefore, the identification is easy and low in cost.
Second, hitting skills of humans using hammers are extracted by subtracting the effect of the dynamics from the hitting motion. Then, the skills are unified to dynamics of a robot and the skills are transferred. Therefore, complicated motion that explicitly exploits interference of joints is obtained without solving difficult equations. As a result, the robot can produce faster end-effector speed than its maximum actuator speed.
Third, the skills are transferred to other subjects by using an exoskeletal robot. The skills are unified to the dynamics of the subjects, and arms of the subjects are guided to appropriate motion. Hence, the subjects can learn the skills. The way to teach the skills is very similar to the case of skill teaching of sports for the beginners.