Analysis algorithm of linear periodic systems based on differential controllability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Jikuya Ichiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90345918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御工学 / 線形周期システム / システム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the Kalman canonical decomposition of linear periodic systems. We have pointed out that there is a counterexample for the previous work. Then, we have obtained the complete solution to this problem. One is the simultaneous block diagonalization of the controllability and observability Gramians. This approach clarifies the relation to the methods by Youla and Weiss for linear time-varying systems. The other is based on the Floquet factrization. This approach is suitable for numerical computations. Moreover, the concepts of differentially controllable subspace and differentially reachable subspace are introduced by expanding the concept of differential controllability. Then, their computational methods and fundamental properties are investigated.