Development of a design theory of distributed controllers for networked systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAMA Kazunori  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10377020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワークシステム / 分散制御 / 制御器設計 / マルチエージェントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a design theory for distributed controllers of networked systems has been developed. In networked systems, servers, robots and so on attempt to achieve given tasks through communication over the networks. Distributed controllers use only local information directly obtained from the networks. Thus, the amount of information and computation burden of each component can be decreased. However, due to the lack of the information in each component, the given tasks are not necessarily attained. Therefore, in this research, a design method of distributed controllers has been established, which is optimal from the viewpoint of achieving the given tasks. Moreover, this method has been applied to smart grids, and the effectiveness has been confirmed. This result illustrates that the QOL (Quality of Life) can be improved by a load-balanced method via distributed controllers.