Development of High-Accuracy Control Methods for Nonlinear Distributed Parameter Systems based on Ultra-Discrete Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAI TATSUYA  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (60419471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散力学 / 非線形システム / 分布定数系 / 数値計算法 / 制御理論 / 非線形最適化 / 数値計算 / 非線形 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at development of “discrete mechanics” as a new numerical method for nonlinear distributed parameter systems and applications to control engineering. In this research project, we have derived some new results on discrete mechanics. Especially, we have proposed a new control method based on discrete mechanics, which is totally different from the existing ones, and shown the effectiveness of the new methods via numerical simulations. Therefore, the proposed method is expected to be applicable in various situations.