Passivity-based Visual Force Feedback Control for 2DOF Robot Manipulators with Antagonistic Bi-Articular Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiroyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70410298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御工学 / 知能ロボティクス / 二関節筋 / 視覚情報 / 触覚情報 / 力・触覚情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates new control methods for two-degree-of-freedom (2DOF) robot manipulators with antagonistic bi-articular muscles in order to realize robot control of locomotion that has acquired the flexibility for the environment with a biological strategy. Firstly, open-loop control, which does not need the joint angles and velocities, is discussed for the 2DOF bi-articular manipulator dynamics. Next, iterative learning control based on passivity is considered to obtain the robustness for parametric uncertainty. Simulation and experimental results are shown to confirm the proposed methods and give us a new difficulty to realize the mechanism of antagonistic bi-articular muscles.