Proposal for Inspection Standards on Chloride Attack of Concrete Structures in Cold Regions
Project/Area Number |
24760345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コンクリート / 凍害 / 塩化物イオン / 空隙構造 / 拡散係数 / 限界塩化物イオン量 / EPMA / 数値解析 / コンクリート構造物 / 耐久性設計 / 積雪寒冷地 / 塩害 / 維持管理 / 照査基準 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that chloride ions accumulated and the chloride penetration front remained at the surface layer when ice formed on the surface of concrete, and the corrosion initiating chloride threshold content with icing on the concrete surface should be set to 10% to 30% lower than that without icing. Additionally, prediction results on chloride ion penetration by proposed calculation method based on Fick's law in this paper showed good correlation with experimental results, although it must be further improved with consideration on diffusion coefficient alteration due to degradation degree from exposure surface.