Study on the corrosion of steel bar in ASR affected concrete structure affected by de-icing salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshimori  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (50324108)
Research Collaborator HASHIZUME Yasunori
KAMAMOTO Takehiro
MOMIYAMA Yoshiyuki
ISHIKAWA Yuichi
KIKUCHI Toru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / アルカリ骨材反応 / 塩害 / 複合劣化 / 維持管理 / 凍結防止剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is serious and important problem on maintenance of concrete structure deteriorated by
Alkali-silica reaction (ASR) and chloride induced corrosion. On the occurrence of the combined deterioration of concrete structure due to ASR and chloride induced corrosion, the evolution of degradation of concrete structure is not cleared. In this study, the main scope was forced on the permeation of chloride ion and the corrosion in concrete structure affected by the combined deterioration. As the results, it is indicated that cracks caused by the expansion due to ASR may promote the degradation due to chloride induced corrosion.