Influence of environment on reinforcement corrosion in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI TAKAYA  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40554209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 腐食生成物 / 体積膨張倍率 / ひび割れ / 腐食ひび割れ / コンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sometimes cracks are used as an index of deterioration grade. For this reason, crack opening weight loss or relationship between crack width and weight loss have been studied by many researchers. Recently, however, it is reported that not only cover thickness or bar diameter which have been thought to be main factor for crack opening but also corrosion products may have large influence. However, formation process of corrosion products in concrete is still unclear and it is difficult to predict corrosion products formed in concrete constructed in various environment.
Then in this study, in order to arrange formation process of steel corrosion products in concrete, XRD analysis of steel corrosion products formed under various corrosion environment was carried out. Additionally, influence of corrosion products on relationship between crack width and corrosion weight loss was investigated.