Rapid test of drying shrinkage strain of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10537236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 乾燥収縮ひずみ / 早期推定試験 / コア供試体 / 拡散理論 / スラグ骨材 / 特殊混和材 / 骨材の岩種 / 早期推定方法 / レディーミクストコンクリート / 小径コア供試体 / 温度応力解析ソフト / 早期推定 / 部材寸法 / 大型供試体 / 高炉スラグ細骨材 / 早期推定手法 / 供試体寸法 / 砕石 / セメント / 混和材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, as for test of drying shrinkage of concrete, 100 by 100 by 400mm prism specimen is used, and test period is more than 180 days. In this study, the method to estimate a drying shrinkage value measured using a 100 by 100 by 400mm prism test specimens at the 182 days in the period when it had a short. Various kinds of concrete made in laboratory or in ready mixed concrete factory are used in this study. As a result, it is shown that the drying shrinkage strain measured by core test specimen of φ50 by 100mm at 42 days was equivalent the drying shrinkage strain measured by prism specimen of 100 by 100 by 400mm at 182days.