Development of hybrid fiber reinforced polymers and strengthening technique with externally bonded prestressed FRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Kentaro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30544738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 連続繊維複合材 / 補修・補強 / 表面接着 / 曲げ復元力特性 / 接着端部の省力化 / 緊張装置 / バサルト繊維 / BFRPロッド / 緊張接着 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 高粘度接着材 / 端部定着 / 両引き付着試験 / RC、PC梁の曲げ試験 / 補強 / 付着 / 有限要素法 / 高速・クリープ荷重 / 繊維補強材 / 積層ハイブリッド / 接着補強 / プレストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The procedure for upgrading concrete beams with bonded prestressed basalt fiber reinforced polymer (BFRP) rods has been established and the practical prestressing system is developed considering workability and material costs. The procedure and the prestressing system are used on this study, and the higher usability is confirmed. The strengthening effect on restoring force capacity of RC/PC beams with using prestressed BFRP rods are investigated experimentally. In order to avoid a premature debonding of BFRP, the shear stress caused by FRP prestressing should not exceed the interfacial strength. In this study, the evaluation formula of the ultimate value of shear stress at the end of FRP is proposed based on the existing theory. The mechanical properties of the adhesive interface at the ends of FRP rod bonded to concrete was evaluated by the experiments considering different test methods. Moreover, the prestressing system of the BFRP rod is developed.