Experiments on choloride deterioration in concrete specimen modelled like piers in bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akio  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00422650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリートの塩害 / 凍結防止剤 / 塩化物イオン濃度 / 乾湿繰り返し / 塩害 / 毛管現象 / 細孔構造
Research Abstract
Many bridge substructures are damaged by de-icing salt in Japan Expressways. This experimental study focuses on the water leakage from bridge expansion joint and the penetration of chloride ion at the bridge substructures. We prepare a concrete specimen(W/C 55%) and 3.5% salt water pour on the concrete specimen. A specimen is wet by salt for one day and dry for another six days, we continue this process twelve times.
As a result of this experiment, the dense of salt is measured at bound of wet surface. This phenomenon describes that salt water moves from the boundary part to the dried part by capillary action. Some of the salt water disappear into thin air by evaporation phenomenon. Therefore, it is predictable that the water is concentrated from salt density point of view, that is, only salt remains.