A study on upgrading procedure of strengthening performance for RC structure by means of submerged FRP plate bonding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIHASHI Yusuke  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30414189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水中コンクリート構造物 / 連続繊維 / 接着補強 / 曲げ耐力向上 / 剥離破壊 / 水中構造物 / 補修・補強 / FRP / 水中硬化型接着樹脂 / RC 梁 / せん断キー / 静載荷実験 / ピーリング作用 / RC梁
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to improve the bonding performance of submerged Pre-casted Fiber Reinforced Polymer plate (PCa-FRP plate) bonding method, a solution of arranging the shear keys to concrete surface of RC beam was proposed. And then, the static four-point loading tests of RC beams strengthened with submerged PCa-FRP plate bonding method were conducted. From this study, following results were obtained: 1) flexural load-carrying capacity of submerged strengthened RC beam can be improved by arranging shear keys with adequate intervals; 2) when the shear keys setting intervals are comparably small, PCa-FRP plate may be easy to debond from concrete surface because many cracks are occurred at bond layer near shear keys; and the adequate shear keys interval is 60 ~ 90 % of the effective depth of RC beam.