Fracture behavior of concrete subjected to Tsunami impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KURUMATANI Mao  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破壊シミュレーション / 損傷モデル / 鉄筋コンクリート / 津波シミュレーション / 一般化有限要素法 / 離散体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computational methods for simulating Tsunami and concrete fracture are required to evaluate the safety of concrete structures for Tsunami impact. In this study, a damage model based on fracture mechanics for concrete is formulated, and the crack propagation method with the damage model is developed. The comparison between numerical and experimental results shows that the proposed method is capable of simulating fracture behavior of concrete with high accuracy. A method which is capable of effectively modeling free surface flow is applied to the computational modeling of Tsunami flow. The comparison with the experimental result available in a literature shows that the proposed method can simulate 3-D water flow with moderate accuracy and low computational costs.