The development of large-scale FSI analysis system for estimation of tsunami damage with high fidelity model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seizo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任助教 (10439557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体-構造連成 / 大規模並列計算 / 破壊現象 / 流体ー構造連成 / 流体-構造連成 / 津波力 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a numerical method for fluid-structure interaction problem due to tsunami wave impacts. The developed simulation method for tsunami propagation was based on VOF method for free surface moving boundary technique. And PDS-FEM based structure analysis method was developed for crack propagation of structure. And time history of wave force (pressure) data from tsunami propagation analysis method was implemented as external force of structure analysis to interact the wave force. Also, we developed solid-structure interaction analysis system to consider the deterioration of the structure from earthquake before tsunami coming. All systems developed in this study were carried out on K super parallel computer with good efficiency.