High performance computing and features enhancement of an emergency evacuation simulator for large urban area
Project/Area Number |
24760359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 津波避難 / 自動車を使用した避難 / 自動車・歩行者相互作用 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / スケジューリングと優先順位付け / MPI-OpenMPハイブリッド / 学習エージェント / 集団避難行動 / エージェントシミュレーション / 動的に変化する避難環境 / 夜間避難 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 高性能計算手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mass evacuation simulator enhanced with high performance computing was developed with the aim of quantitatively estimating the effectiveness of various strategies to accelerate tsunami triggered mass evacuations. It is based on multi-agent system and included sophisticated agents which sense dynamic changes in their visible surrounding and mimic the roles of different people; residents, pedestrians, car users, police and volunteers. A high resolution model of the environment is included so that state of each square meter can be modelled. The system is enhanced with high performance computing to meet the computational demand of the sophisticated agents and high resolution environment. It is tuned to efficiently run in the K-computer at AICS, Kobe, so that Monte-Carlo simulations of evacuation of millions of people over long coastal stretches of several hundreds of square kilometers can be simulated.