Development of a seismic intensity measure considering nonlinear response of reinforced concrete bridge columns and its application to the seismic risk analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10506504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震動強度指標 / 非線形応答 / 地震動 / 最大応答変位 / RC橋脚 / 位相特性 / フラジリティ曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are large uncertainties in estimating the peak nonlinear response displacement of structures by typical seismic intensity measures. A seismic intensity measure based on seismic energy considering nonlinear response was proposed in this study. It was shown that the proposed intensity measure has better agreement with the peak nonlinear response displacement of reinforced concrete bridge columns.