Earthquake damage mechanism of large-diameter pipeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Yasuko  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50379335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords管路 / 水管橋 / 地震 / 津波 / 被害 / 東日本大震災 / 被害メカニズム / 応答解析 / 地震動 / 地震応答 / 解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-diameter pipelines had damage during the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake in March 2011 and its aftershocks. Water outage was caused in wide area for a long term. This study focuses on (1) damage to flexible joint of the water-pipe bridge due to strong ground motion and (2) damage to water-pipe bridge due to tsunami wave among the damage cases for the large-diameter pipeline. These studies on damage mechanism of large-diameter pipeline were conducted by field investigation of microtremor observation to the bridge and subsurface ground and by numerical analysis.