Project/Area Number |
24760365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Mitsuteru 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90411230)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 流体構造連成解析 / 流体地盤連成解析 / 粒子法 / マルチフィジックス / 津波 / 津波被害シミュレーション / 流体‐構造連成解析 |
Research Abstract |
A coupled simulator among structure mechanics, hydraulics and soil mechanics has been developed for safety shore protection facilities against natural disasters such as tsunami. The coupled simulator is based on a particle method (SPH). Firstly, fluid and rigid body coupling simulator is developed within the framework of the particle method, and fluid-structure coupling is implemented by a hybrid method between SPH and FEM. Further, in order to simultaneously consider the influence of the soil foundation, ground scour phenomena is simply modeled by using a Bingham fluid model. It founds that the particle simulation may become a effective and robust tool the ground scour phenomenon.