Seismic Retrofit of Existing RC members with CFRP Grid by Polymer Cement Mortar for Shotcrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KOHEI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60336013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords維持管理 / 新素材 / 炭素繊維 / 耐震補強 / 複合構造 / コンクリート部材の補強
Research Abstract
Seismic retrofit of existing RC pier using RC lining method is most general, but there are some problems that increase of the cross-section area (minimum 250mm) cause increment of dead load and impediment ratio of river. Then it was proposed seismic retrofit constructing method with CFRP grid by polymer cement mortar for shotcrete ;SRS method. Because this method can set CFRP grid contact on the surface of existing RC pier and adhesive strength of PCM is higher than nominal concrete and neutralization speed compared with nominal concrete is also about 1/5.
It was carried out bending test of 3 type RC piers which is designed by SRS method with scale factor 1/5 of existing RC pier. As a result, it was clarified horizontal load carrying capacity, ductility and energy absorbing capacity were higher than the design value based on Standard Specifications for Highway Bridges. Finally, it was clarified effectiveness of the bending capacity for seismic retrofit of existing RC pier by SRS method.