Study on reduction of the wind load and the aerodynamics vibration of the bridge girder by the bridge appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Seiji  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90339789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相関長さ / 矩形断面柱 / 変動揚力係数 / ストローハル成分 / コヒーレンス / 変動風速 / 付加物 / 変動揚力 / パンチングメタル / 渦励振 / 抗力係数
Research Abstract
Study on reduction of the wind loads and the aerodynamics vibrations of bridge girder by appendages with spanwise inhomogeneous section was conducted using wind tunnel. The appendages with spanwise inhomogeneous section were effective on reduction of fluctuating lift acting on the models with some side ratio. For the models with other side ratio, openings with spanwise inhomogeneous section were effective.
Spectral analysis of the hot-wire data was conducted for evaluation of spanwise correlation length. Coherence values at vortex shedding frequency were plotted as function of distance. It could be represented well by Gaussian function, and correlation length was derived as integral scale. Evaluation method of windward correlation length was also proposed with employing auto-correlation function.