Study on design method of washed-away prevention system to tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hisashi  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50514171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 橋梁 / 流出防止システム / サイドプレート / 差分格子ボルツマン法 / 水路実験 / 作用力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the washed-away prevention system of the superstructure through a series of flume test and analysis.
In the flume tests, 1/150-scaled models of the superstructure with four-girders section were employed with/without the vertical, 45 degree and 60 degree side plate. Test results showed that the 45 degree side plate effectively reduced the tsunami-induced horizontal and vertical forces and rotate clockwise moment.
In this study, Finite-Difference Lattice Boltzmann Method was employed for the numerical analysis. The results showed that the analysis of the two-phase flow with water and air, the tendency of the hydrodynamic pressure distribution and flow regime at the result of the numerical analysis were corresponded with the flume test.