Evaluation of collapse process of concrete structures using coupled meso-macro mechanical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihito  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 助教 (70532802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords剛体バネモデル / 繰返し応力 / 地震応答解析 / ひび割れ進展 / 圧縮軟化・局所化 / ポストピーク / メゾスケール / ポストピーク挙動 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 地震応答 / 損傷量評価 / 復旧性
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation method of the failure behaviors of concrete structures subjected to seismic loading with high-resolution has been developed in order to estimate the safety of important structures. First, Rigid-Body-Spring Model (RBSM) applied the proposed meso-scale constitutive models, which can quantitatively estimate the fracture localization behavior of concrete, has been enhanced to deal with cyclic loadings and dynamic problems. In addition, a coupled RBSM - FEM has been developed. FEM represents the steel reinforcing material and the macro-scopic mechanical behaviors of reinforced concrete element. The proposed method can reasonably simulate the detailed cracking information and the post-peak behaviors such as crack width, crack angle, crack spacing and the volume of the fracture localization, while it can reduce the computational cost by using the different scale models at the each region in the whole region of analytical object in accordance with the required resolution.