Prediction of the ground crack location in the filled-valley development site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomohiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40552394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords谷埋め盛土 / 造成宅地 / 地震動 / 地震被害分析 / 不飽和土 / 地震防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the centrifuge shaking test with 3-dimensional model ground, the 3-D and 2-D shaking model test on 1-G condition, and the balance calculation by the modified Fellenius method were performed for predicting the ground crack location in the filled-valley development site. As a result, the method for predicting the ground crack location in the filled-valley development site was suggested. This prediction method was verified by the damage analysis of the actual damaged-development site, and the result of this prediction method and the actual damage showed a similar tendency.