The effect of stratum organization on the occurrence of liquefaction in subsurface silty sand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kentaro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60402484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Akira  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 副主席主任研究員 (50093175)
NODA Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
MURAKAMI Takaya  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液状化 / 東日本大震災 / 浦安市 / 地層構成 / 地震応答解析 / 表面波 / 後揺れ現象 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 不整形地盤 / 軟弱粘性土 / 基盤傾斜 / 水~土連成有限変形解析 / 液状化後の圧縮 / 細粒分含有率 / 変位制御繰返し試験
Research Abstract
Firstly, elasto-plastic modelling of Urayasu soils based on the boring survey and laboratory testing was conducted. After then, its seismic response analysis was conducted for the purpose of understanding why extensive and non-uniform liquefaction damage was occurred at Urayasu city during 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. The main conclusions are as follows, 1) existence of the clay layer caused amplification of the seismic wave in the somewhat long-period ranges, leading to large plastic strains sufficient to cause liquefaction even in intermediate soils, 2) existence of the sloped irregularly-shaped boundary generates surface waves which causes localized amplification of the acceleration, continuous oscillation at the ground surface and expansion of the liquefaction, 3) complicated interposition of the surface waves and body waves result in non-uniform ground deformation even for homogeneous ground conditions.