Rational interpretation of tunneling in urban area based on model test and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSSAIN Md.Shahin  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00516495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大深度地下 / トンネル掘削 / モデル実験 / トンネル構造物
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of tunneling on existing structure, model tests of tunneling are performed in deep underground considering existing building.From the model tests and numerical simulations it is found that for there is a significant effect of tunneling on the existing foundation of building even the tunnel is constructed in deep underground. Therefore, the effect of the soil-structure interaction should be taken into account during tunnel construction in deep underground. The numerical analyses perfectly capture the surface settlement, ground deformation and distributions of earth pressure of the model tests