Quality assessment of cutoff walls for reliability improvement of containment techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Atsushi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMI Takeshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
INUI Toru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌地下水汚染 / 封じ込め / ソイルベントナイト / 電気式静的コーン貫入試験 / 自己修復性 / 透水試験 / 品質保証・品質管理 / 遮水工 / ベントナイト / 自己修復 / 地盤環境工学 / 移流拡散 / 透水係数 / 静的コーン / 品質評価 / QC/QA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on soil-bentonite which is one of the most common barrier materials, and consists of bentonite and in-situ soil. Various laboratory tests were conducted from the viewpoint of: 1) on-site quality assessment, and 2) self-sealing capability against hydraulic defects. The experimental results indicate that the piezocone test, which is widely applied on site investigations, can detect the hydraulic defects caused by less bentonte amount with a spatial continuity. It was also verified that the soil-bentonite can display self-sealing capability and recover its hydraulic barrier performance when the specimen has an intentional defect due to the combined effects of its deformability and the reswelling of bentonite.