Development of analysis method for evaluating stability of river dikes during earthquake and overflow by a particle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yosuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10444449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子法 / 地震 / 越流 / 不飽和土 / 堤防 / 連成解析 / 浸食
Research Abstract
Damage of river dikes caused by earthquakes is a large deformation problem involving liquefaction, while that caused by overflow is a seepage-erosion coupled problem. Particle methods which are equivalent to the mesh-free methods are effective for simulating these kinds of large deformation problems. In the present study, MPM (Material Point Method) that is one of the particle methods has been extended to a multi-phase coupled dynamic analysis method to analyse unsaturated river dikes during earthquake. In addition, in order to simulate erosion during overflow, the Navier-Stokes equation has been employed as the governing equation of the overflow along the surface of the river dikes, and then it has been solved by HSMAC (Highly Simplified MAC), in which a tractive force is calculated by a frictio law. Coupling HSMAC as a CFD (computational fluid dynamics) and MPM as a CSD (computational fluid dynamics), a CFD-CSD coupled analysis method has been newly developed.