Development of new probabilistic evaluation method of soil erosion focusing on the equilibrium microscopic forces
Project/Area Number |
24760381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2013-2014) Kyushu University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Kohei 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00600339)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 不飽和土 / 土壌侵食 / 特殊土 / 気候変動 / 適応策 / 現地実験 / 室内降雨装置 / 室内表層せん断 / 土砂流出 / 粒度分布 / モニタリングシステム / 地域連携 / 赤土等流出問題 / 降雨装置 / 地盤環境 / 粒状体 / 農地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the information such as the grain size, it was added to probabilistic discussed equilibrium microscopic forces between the soil grains. In particular, first, by subtracting the penetration from the precipitation it was calculated surface water. Then, it was led to the maximum diameter of the outflow particles from the equilibrium of a particle contact. Then, it was the probability the passing mass percentage in grain size accumulation curve. It was evaluated as a risk value by multiplying the surface layer volume. On the other hand, for Kunigami merge soil, it were subjected to soil erosion experiments using rainfall equipment and surface shear tests using a sprayer. It showed that the inhibitory effect of vegetation and sand mat is large.