Remediation mechanism of contaminated ground by volatile organic compaunds using X-ray CT method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線CT画像解析 / 地盤浄化 / 油汚染 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to understand the remediation mechanism of LNAPL contamination by heat fluids such as air and water. In this paper, developed a newly hot air injection device for micro fo-cused X-ray Computed Tomography(MXCT) scanner, and conducted the hot air injection experiment. And, it was evaluated and observed the remediation phenomenon by obtained by the Image analysis. Meanwhile, analyzed about heat transfer in the pore scale due to hot water injection by using the finite element method(FEM). From result of experiment and Image Analysis, Fluidity of LNAPL is increased by hot air injection, but it is trapped by capillary pressure, therefore flow phenomenon is prevented. How-ever, volatilization efficiency of LNAPL was increased by hot air injection, and then remediation was proceeded. Result of Analysis indicates that Heat was spread by transmitting the soil particles in pore scale.