Effect of the auxiliary method on the seismic behavior of tunnel excavated in low overburden or soft ground condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
CUI YING  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60583797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトンネル / 耐震性 / 小土被り / 不良地山 / 数値解析 / 模型実験 / 地震時挙動 / トンネル掘削 / 傾斜地山 / 補助工法
Research Abstract
Tunnels are thought as excel in seismic adequacy, there for the seismic behavior of the tunnels are did not clearly discussed. However, earthquake damages of the tunnel lining are reported in the field, which with the low overburden or which excavated tunnel in soft ground. Therefore, a series of the model experiments and numerical analyses are carried out to make clear the seismic behavior of the tunnel lining and ground which excavated in the above mentioned ground. Thereafter, effect of the auxiliary method including the ground improvement method and foot reinforcement method, and the mechanism of the effect are discussed. Experimental results show that, the load act on the tunnel lining is increasing during earthquake, even in the high overburden condition. Moreover, the deformation of the tunnel lining and the ground can be prevented by installing the auxiliary method.