Utilization of remaining load-bearing capacity on almost collapsing tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Atsushi  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60414984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトンネル / 模型実験 / 数値解析 / 非線形解析 / 耐荷力 / 補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severely-damaged tunnel support is often reinforced by additional members including secondary lining; however, the reinforcing mechanism has not yet been clarified. In this study, laboratory loading tests and numerical analyses are conducted to examine the total load-bearing capacity of the reinforced support and the mechanism of reinforcing. Major conclusions include that damaged tunnel support can bear the load to some extent after installation of additional lining even if the original support has already suffered severe damages.