Estimating watershed-scale storage change and storage capacity based on high-frequency river discharge monitoring data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Yoshiyuki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90398503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貯留量 / 河川流量 / 成分分離 / 土砂災害 / 逆推定 / 降雨流出 / モデリング / システム / 降水量 / 流域 / 水収支 / タイ / 大流域 / 活断層 / 逓減解析 / 気候 / 地形 / 土壌 / 地質 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study attempted to incorporate the method for estimating watershed-scale storage change suggested by Kirchner (2009) with the filtering method for hydrograph separation suggested by Hino and Hasebe (1984), so that we can apply the Kirchner’s storage change estimation method even in watersheds with complex rainfall-storage-discharge processes. The result showed that the incorporation allowed better estimation of watershed-scale storage change in such watersheds, compared to the original method in Kirchner (2009). Our improved method also succeeded identifying dominant rainfall-storage-discharge processes within a watershed. In addition, this study found that our improved method is applicable in estimating slope-failure potential both in Japan and Thailand as well as storage-discharge mechanism of Cs-137 in drainage areas of sewage systems in Fukushima prefecture.