Development of a prediction method of short-time heavy rainfalls considering the urban environments including aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Kazuyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40452320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 大気陸面相互作用 / 大気陸面結合モデル / 短時間強雨 / 都市活動 / 都市環境 / 降雨予測 / 雲解像モデル / 局地的大雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the short-time heavy rainfall events over urban areas have caused severe damage in Japan. In this study, a prediction method of short-time heavy rainfalls considering the effects of aerosols was developed. The method is based on an advanced cloud resolving model, which has been developed by principal investigator and collaborators, considering detailed urban environments including artificial land cover, anthropogenic heat, and building height distribution.
The developed method was applied to a short-time heavy rainfall event which occurred in Osaka on 12 August in 2012. In an experiment considering aerosol effects, the amount of precipitation increased over southern part of Osaka plain, compared with the other experiment without aerosol effects. As a result, it was indicated that the precipitation amount can increase by the effects of aerosols in humid region like Japan in some rainfall events.