Project/Area Number |
24760393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 洪水モデル / 降雨流出・洪水氾濫 / リアルタイム洪水予測 / 浅水流方程式 / 不定流 / レーダ降雨 / 並列計算 / 高速計算 / 広域分布型降雨流出・洪水氾濫モデル / 淀川モデル / リアルタイム洪水予測システム / 領域洪水モデル / 避難行動モデル / 広域避難 |
Research Abstract |
The basic research regarding the parallelization of a flood model and real-time flood forecasting system has been carried out in the framework of this project. First, a Yodogawa river distributed rainfall-runoff/flood-inundation (DRR/FI) model is developed. The resolution of the Yodogawa DRR/FI model is 250m (427 times 565=241255 nodes). The CPU time was around 5 min and 30 sec. for 1 hour simulation in the beginning of the research even if a fastest commercial CPU Intel Xeon is used. However, this CPU time is reduced down to 1 min. and 30 sec. by the Open MP thread parallelization with 14 cores of the Intel Xeon. Afterwards, through the cooperation with the SPIRE (Strategic Programs for Innovative Research), the Yodogawa DRR/FI model is transferred to the K supercomputer, then the CPU time is reduced down to several tens of seconds. On the same time, a prototype of the Yodogawa real time flood forecasting system with the input of 1km JMA reanalysis radar rainfall is developed.