Development of one phase flow model to reproduce the transition phenomena among different sediment transport types and application of the model to bed deformation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土砂災害 / 流砂形態 / 河床変動解析 / 土石流 / 泥流 / 数値解析 / 掃流砂 / 浮遊砂 / 数値シミュレーション / 流砂 / 河床変動 / 平面二次元河床変動解析 / 一流体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two layer model which has laminar debris flow near bed surface and turbulent mud flow on the laminar flow (and laminar bed load near bed surface and turbulent suspended flow on the laminar flow) is developed and derived a formula of the layer thickness of the laminar debris flow. These models are introduced the general coordinate horizontal two dimensional bed deformation model. The bed deformation model is applied to the mud flow phenomena which was occurred in Izuoshima Island and debris flow phenomena which was occurred in Yagi 3 chome, Asa Minamiku, Hiroshima.