Development of a high-resolution Seto Inland Sea circulation model with adaptive mesh refinement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
LEE Han Soo  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (10535082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 津波 / 潮汐 / 南海トラフ / 適合格子細分化 / 東海・東南海・南海連動地震 / 津波・潮汐の相互作用 / 潮流・潮汐 / アダプティブ格子細分化
Research Abstract
The Tohoku tsunami on 11 March 2011 brought an unprecedented and unexpected level of disasters. Since then, coastal defenses are required to be revised against possible very large earthquakes, tsunamis and storm surges. In the west Japan, the potential earthquake and consequential tsunami expected to occur along the Nankai Trough in the next 30 years is a formidable coastal disaster to be considered.
The Seto Inland Sea (SIS) is the largest enclosed coastal sea in the west Japan including approximately 1000 islands and a number of narrow straits (Seto in Japanese) connecting the basins and bays. The tides are important physical processes in the coastal environment. Therefore, it is critical to take the impacts of tides on extreme tsunami propagation in the SIS into account for coastal protections.
We investigated the impacts of tides on potential tsunami propagation due to the Nankai Trough earthquake in the SIS by numerical experiments using adaptive mesh refinement method.