Development of high accuracy simulator in coastal ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA TAI  九州大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (20585921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 潮汐 / 長期変化 / 粒子法 / 乱流エネルギー / 沿岸海域 / 数値実験 / 有明海 / 現地観測 / 外洋潮汐 / 海面上昇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out development of high accuracy simulator in coastal ocean. First, I considered about tidal amplitude used for open boundary. Measurement data analysis showed that rapid sea level rise and decrease in M2 tide amplitude were generated at observatories facing the East China Sea around 1998. I observed the current velocity at more than one spot in a conspicuous Isahaya Bay of water quality deterioration at summer and winter of 2013 for the purpose of explication of properties of tidal current. The solution for the shallow water equations using smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH) method is useful and attractive. But the SPH method has serious instability problem and error because there are quite few studies about improvement and effectiveness analysis. So in this study, I improved the SPH method based on the shallow water equations and evaluated practical applicability to the coastal ocean.