A study on chemical and biological oxygen consumption of the seabed sediment under the hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toru  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00527773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords堆積物の酸素消費 / 有機物分解 / 水中二酸化炭素濃度 / 生物的酸素消費 / 化学的酸素消費 / 堆積物 / 水中二酸化炭素濃度の計測
Research Abstract
It is important to understand each factors of sediment oxygen consumption in order to improve hypoxia at sea bottom in enclosed coastal seas. The purpose of this study was to separate biological factor from sediment oxygen consumption (SOC) by examining DO consumption and CO2 production associated with organic matter decomposition. A CO2 meter in water using water-resistant breathable tube was developed and laboratory experiments were conducted for verification of the effective of this method. First, we measured the time variations of CO2 concentration in water altered by controlling pH, by aerating and by adding soda, and checked the measuring precision and responsivity of this measuring method. Next, we recognized the biological reaction of SOC from relation between CO2 production and DO consumption by measuring the time variations of CO2 and DO concentrations in water above sediment at the same time.