Stereo observation of cloud level using network camera images around Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Ryoko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50553195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市気象 / 雲 / カメラ / ステレオ観測 / 東京湾 / 大気境界層 / 大気混濁度 / 都市 / 積乱雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated cumulous clouds and atmospheric turbidity in urban area using stereo camera images. Totally, 12 cameras were installed at 4 locations (3 directions of photos at 1 location) around Tokyo-Bay to monitor the visible atmospheric condition above the center of Tokyo. The major outcomes of research are as follows:
(1) Development of a cumulonimbus was monitored at two locations. Based on the stereo-image analysis, temporal evolution of the height of this cumulonimbus was quantitatively estimated from its initial stage to just before starting the heavily rain. (2) Summer in Tokyo near the coastal area, atmospheric boundary layer is often stratified to 2 or 3 layers judged from the direction of clouds movement. There is a considerable correlation between rainfall and the southern wind at the lowest layer. (3) Boundary layer height is estimated from the color in the sky. This results that the atmospheric boundary layer height develops about 1.5 km in summer.