Analysis of ocean surface captured by satellite SAR using extended ocean wave model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hitoshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (80419895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords短波重力波 / 合成開口レーダ / 第三世代波浪モデル / 数値海洋波浪モデル / スペクトル形状 / エネルギーバランス / 非線形散逸項 / 衛星画像 / 国際研究者交流 / 波浪モデル / 高周波スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) have provided useful insights into the ocean surface. Because SAR images reproduce roughness at the sea surface, it is crucial to understand the physics of short gravity waves. In this study, we investigated the spectral structure and source term balance of short gravity waves. The wave model reproduced the spectral form in the higher wavenumber domain using the nonlinear dissipation term. In the equilibrium range, nonlinear transfer played a major role in maintaining equilibrium conditions. On the other hand, in the saturation range, which starts at the upper limit of the equilibrium range, nonlinear transfer did not keep up with other source terms, and the dissipation term was in balance with wind input.