An estimation model of value of travel time and of travel time reliability in road networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenetsu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90322833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時間信頼性 / 便益評価 / 利用者均衡配分 / 時間価値 / 交通ネットワーク / 利用者均衡 / 時間信頼性価値
Research Abstract
This study proposes two network models which simultaneously estimate the value of travel time and of travel time reliability based on the risk-averse driver's route choice behaviour. The first model is formulated as a utility maximization problem under monotonic and separable link travel times, whereas the second model is formulated as a utility maximization problem under non-monotonic and non-separable link travel times. It is shown that the first model, which addresses independent stochastic capacity, is formulated as an optimization problem with a unique solution. The second model, which addresses both stochastic Origin-Destination (O-D) flow and stochastic link capacity, is formulated as a nonlinear complementary problem. The network models proposed in this study are consistent with those of studies that address the value of travel time and of travel time reliability based on utility maximization behaviour.