Project/Area Number |
24760407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 避難行動 / 洪水 / 途上国 / 先進国 / 国際比較 / タイ / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
I conducted a comparative study on the characteristics of an evacuation behavior for a flood disaster between developed and developing countries. The result of the questionnaire surveys suggest that a social unrest about thefts in confusion of a flooding disaster still exists as a cause to inhibit an evacuation behavior. In other words, it can be said that such kind of the social unrest rather works as a cause to remain at home intentionally even in the event of a flooding disaster. Such trend can be seen clearly in the case of Thailand, but cannot be seen at all in Japanese case. According to the above results, it should be said that a conventional way of thinking that as if a rack of residents' awareness of disasters is just only a fundamental factor to inhibit own evacuation behavior is overly simplistic to explain the real situation in developing countries.