The bottom-up way to form a local city - the clarification on "Shiku-Kaisei" urban improvement in modern Gifu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Yoshifumi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90378810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代地方都市 / 市区改正 / 初期都市計画 / 土地区画整理事業 / 有志者 / 岐阜 / 電気軌道 / 局地鉄道 / 地方自治 / 法定都市計画 / 市制町村制 / 倶楽部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to draw the structure of urban improvement (Shikukaisei) in Gifu especially before operation of the law based city planning, focusing on the operating bodies and organizations around them and their financial resources to promote the plan, through the analysis of documents as primary sources and actual special information. The first urban improvement which is the early example among modern local municipalities was accomplished dynamically by merchant volunteers, who would be the main bodies in Gifu City born right after this urban reformation, using government officials with own forcing fund. After then, it was clarified the transmuted establishments and the spatial structure of the town in the course of epoch influenced on the new national standard which was established by the Home Ministry through the second urban improvement around the end of Meiji period (1910-1912) and the first designation of Gifu city planning(1922-1940’s).