Development of a method to extract urban areas using satellite SAR and airborne LiDAR for the purpose of extracting districts damaged by disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUSAKI Junichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90327221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 合成開口レーダ / 航空機LiDAR / 3次元モデリング / 都市 / 建物 / 衛星SAR / LiDAR / 建物密度 / 被災建物 / 都市域 / 被災状況 / 衛星画像 / 合成開口レーダ(SAR) / 航空機レーザ(LiDAR) / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a method to extract urban areas using satellite SAR and airborne LiDAR for the purpose of extracting districts damaged by disasters. First, we developed a method to extract urban areas from satellite SAR images, that is robust to polarization orientation angle, and then proposed a method to estimate urban densities. Next, we developed a method to detect land cover changes by using polarimetric SAR images and optical images. Then, we proposed a method to automatically estimate urban landscape indices from airborne LiDAR data and images as by-product of three-dimensional building modeling. Finally, we developed a method to extract buildings damaged by disasters by using point clouds generated from aerial images.